Provincials 2017

 

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017 - March 3, 4, 5

Hosted by: Lower Mainland Ringette League

LOCATION: Surrey Sport and Leisure Centre - 16555 Fraser Highway

DIVISIONS:  U14A  U16A  U19A  18+A/B

 

 _____________________________________________________

 

CONGRATULATIONS AND GOOD LUCK TO ALL TEAMS WINNING GOLD AND MOVING ON TO WESTERNS IN WINNIPEG REPRESENTING BRITISH COLUMBIA!!

Thank you to all the players that participated for a successfull weekend with some very close games.  It was excititng to watch!

A huge THANK YOU to ALL the volunteers that helped out, the event can not run as smooth as it did without your help.... you are appreciated!!

______________________________________________________

LOST AND FOUND ITEMS:  contact Christine to claim

Red Olympic Mittens

Black Reading Glasses

2 childrens coats

______________________________________________________  

STANDINGS 

U14A

1 - KELOWNA - GOLD

2 - VANCOUVER - BRONZE

3 - COQUITLAM MOODY - SILVER

 

U16A

1 - KELOWNA - GOLD

2 - PRINCE GEORGE - BRONZE

3 - DELTA - SILVER

 

U19A

1 - RICHMOND - GOLD

2 - KELOWNA - SILVER

3 - DELTA - BRONZE

 

18+A

1 - FRASER VALLEY - GOLD

2 - RICHMOND - SILVER

3 - SURREY WHITE ROCK - BRONZE

 

18+B

1 - COQUITLAM MOODY - GOLD

2 - PRINCE GEORGE - SILVER

3 - POCO - BRONZE

 __________________________________________________________

FAIR PLAY AWARDS

U14 - Delta

U16 - Delta

U19 - Delta

18+A - Richmond

 18+B - Vancouver

____________________________________________________________

 *** RAFFLE BASKET WINNERS ***

SEPHORA - Sara MacMillan

BBQ - Barb Inglis

BEACH BASKET - Dwayne Dodman

PICNIC - Bob Byrne

EXCERCISE - Ann Shiels

NUTRI BLENDER - Jordyn Doi

CHOCOLATE FOUNTAIN - Taryn Atkinson

MOVIE NIGHT - Bob Somerville

LOTTO TICKETS - Diane Hildebrand

______________________________________________

 

FINALS - Sunday March 5  
Time  Game # Home Score Away Score
8:30 U14ASF (Brz) VAN 3 COQ  4
8:45 18+BSF (Brz) PG 4 POCO 1
9:00 U16ASF (Brz) PG 3 DELTA 6
10:15 U19ASF (Brz) KEL 5 DELTA 4
10:30 18+AG (Gold) FV 11 RICH 3
1:45 U14AG (Gold) KEL 2 COQ 1
2:00 U16AG (Gold) KEL 5 DELTA 3
2:30 18+BG (Gold) COQ 4 PG 1
3:30 U19AG (Gold) RICH 7 KEL 6

 

Saturday March 4  
Time  Game # Home Score Away Score
8:00 U16ARR6 KEL 7 VERNON 4
8:15 U19ARR6 KEL 8 FV 1
8:30 U14ARR6 KEL 7 COQ 7
9:30 U14ARR7 VAN 3 BURNABY 2
9:45 U16ARR7 VAN 5 DELTA 5
10:00 U19ARR7 DELTA 2 RICH 4
11:00 18+ARR4 SURREY 2 FV 7
11:15 18+BRR6 POCO 5 COQ 5
11:30 18+BRR7 VAN 2 FV 6
12:30 U14ARR8 DELTA 0 COQ 6
12:45 U16ARR8 PG 6 VERNON 5
1:00 U19ARR8 POCO 6 FV 7
2:00 U19ARR9 DELTA 1 KEL 3
2:15 U14ARR9 VAN 4 KEL 5
3:30 18+BRR8 PG 3 FV 2
3:45 U16ARR9 VAN 2 KEL 8
4:00 18+ARR5 RICH 5 SURREY 2
5:00 U16ARR10 DELTA 4 PG 5
5:15 U19ARR10 RICH 7 POCO 1
5:30 18+BRR9 POCO 4 VAN 3
6:45 18+BRR10 COQ 4 PG 3
7:00 U14ARR10 BURNABY 3 DELTA 0
8:15 18+ARR6 FV 8 RICH 1

 

 

Friday March 3  
Time  Game # Home Score Away Score
8:00 U19ARR1  POCO 2 DELTA 4
8:15 18+BRR1  PG 5 POCO 3
8:30 U16ARR1  PG 10 VAN 3
9:30 18+BRR2 COQ 8 VAN 3
9:45 U16ARR2 DELTA 4 KEL 2
10:00 U19ARR2 RICH 5 KEL 0
11:00 U14ARR1 BURNABY 2 KEL 5
11:15 U14ARR2 DELTA 2 VAN 6
12:30 U19ARR3 FV 5 DELTA 5
12:45 18+BRR3 FV 2 POCO 8
1:00 U16ARR3 VERNON 8 VAN 6
2:00 18+BRR4 VAN 2 PG 9
2:15 U16ARR4 KEL 7 PG 5
2:30 U19ARR4 KEL 6 POCO 3
3:30 18+ARR2 FV 7 SURREY 5
3:45 U14ARR3 COQ 3 VAN 7
4:00 U14ARR4 KEL 4 DELTA 3
5:00 U16ARR5  VERNON 3 DELTA 6
5:15 18+BRR5  FV 1 COQ 6
5:30 U19ARR5  FV 7 RICH 9
6:45 18+ARR3 SURREY 4 RICH 7
7:00 U14ARR5  COQ 2 BURNABY 2

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

MINOR  OFFICIALS DUTIES:  Teams are responsible for all round robin games.  

HOME TEAM - time clock/shot clock      

AWAY TEAM:  score sheet

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

SKATE SHARPENING

CYCLONE TAYLOR SPORTS

110 - 5620 152 St
Surrey, BC 
604-575-8801

 

 __________________________________________________________________________________________________

Please fill out the clothing order form and email to orders.realhip@shaw.ca by Friday, February 24.

Real_Hip_orderForm_Feb24.pdf

Real Hip is still accepting late orders but they will either be delivered to the B Provincial Tournament or mailed to you.  Contact Marilyn to arrange.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

FINAL_2017_Provincial_A_Schedule.xlsx

**CHANGES TO 18+ B ** PLEASE REVIEW **

 

 ONLINE PROGRAM 2017_Program_Body.pdf 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

VOLUNTEERS:  SIGN UP HERE   

**please double check your time spot....there have been changes**

(we need volunteers from all LMRL Associations)

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Come prepared to try your luck!  We will have 9 AMAZING Raffle baskets, 3 Raffle Boards, a Loonie Stick and 50/50.  

Tickets are:    1 for $2,    3 for $5,    7 for $10.   CASH ONLY

___________________________________________________________________________________________________


PLEASE BOOK AT ONE OF OUR HOST HOTELS:

COMFORT INN

$109-$124/night

Buffet Breakfast includes: Scrambled Eggs, Bacon or Sausage, Belgian Waffles , Bagels, Muffins, Toast, Fresh Whole Fruits, Cereals, Oatmeal, Yogurt, Assorted Juices, Coffee, Tea and fresh Milk.

All guest rooms have air-conditioning and mini-refrigerators * King room and Suites have microwaves and pull-out sofa beds * FREE wireless internet * FREE Parking for all registered guests.

 

HOLIDAY INN & SUITES - SURREY/EAST CLOVERDALE

$89/night

Breakfast: not Included, full hot buffet options available.

 

HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS & SUITES - SURREY/GUILFORD

$129/night

Complimentary Deluxe Hot Buffet Breakfast

Free parking * Free local calls * Free high-speed internet * Free newspaper * Free use of our fitness center, indoor heated pool, sauna and whirlpool * Free use of our business center. * All rooms are Non-Smoking

 


ON SITE VENDORS:

   

                                                         
 

 

 

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS

 

            

     

                                  larco hospitality





          

 

_____________________________________________________

Provincial Committee:

Christine Ruck - contact for more information

Jeaneen Briner

Mike Stadnyk

Christine Stadnyk

Maria Crawford

Jody Ewart

Lorraine Merk

 

 

MANAGERS/COACHES - Please fill out a Team Roster (form below) and send this along with a Team Picture to Christine Ruck 

 Team_Registration_Form_2017.xlsx

 

REGISTRATION:  $900      Click HERE to register.

Commitment to Attend Forms and registration cheque are due to Ringette BC Office no later than December 31st, 2016.

Cheques payable to BC Ringette Association, one cheque only (no deposit).

Sponsors